Assignment of the nitrogen fixed ability to a plant by use of the endophyte- bacteria symbiosis system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Narisawa Kazuhiko  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90431650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 智康  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドファイト / 内生バクテリア / 共生 / 窒素固定 / 植物生育促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to clarify the interaction of Veronaeopsis simplexY34 and Rhizobium sp. Y9. Therefore, we did the bacterial comparative genome analysis and the inoculation experiment to tomato plant. The gene cluster in regard of a nitrogen fixation or a root nodule formation did not exist in the circle plasmid of Rhizobium sp. Y9. Rhizobium sp. Y9 did not show the growth promoting effect to the plant by a nitrogen fixation. However, Rhizobium sp. Y9 improved the infection rate to the plant with V. simplexY34.