Development of bioelectric nitrogen fixation system from nitrous oxide, global warming gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Arata  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60185808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟田 貴宣  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (80724905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物電気化学 / 細胞外電子伝達 / 窒素固定 / 亜酸化窒素 / 生物窒素固定 / 生物電気化学的活性化 / 嫌気性微生物 / 固体腐植ヒューミン / 亜酸化窒素ガス / 生物電気化学培養系 / 細胞外電子伝達系 / 硝酸還元アンモニア生成 / 脱窒 / 嫌気脱ハロゲン化微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrous oxide is known as global warming gas as well as the ozone-degrading substance. The recent study suggested the biological nitrogen fixation can also incorporate nitrous oxide into ammonia by the biological reduction. Based on our previous findings showing the bioelectrochemical enhancement of dechlorination of pentachlorophenol and anaerobic nitrogen-fixing microorganisms in the dechlorination consortium, we have conducted this project to find whether biological nitrogen fixation can be accelerated electrochemically for removal of nitrous oxide. The results suggested the successful enhancement of nitrogen fixation bio-electrochemically.