Interaction between wood-rotting fungi and co-existing bacteria - movement of bacterial cell, enhancement of fungal growth and wood degradation by co-cultivation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kamei Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 浩文  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 共存細菌 / 微生物間相互作用 / 木材腐朽 / シグナル分子 / 応用微生物 / 菌類 / バイオマス / 複合微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interactions between wood-rotting fungi and co-existing bacteria such as the movement of bacteria with fungi, the effect of co-cultivation for wood-rotting, and the chemicals which are produced by co-existing bacteria were focused. The bacterial cells were transferred with the growth of wood-rotting fungi on chip of wood, however, this phenomenon was unstable in reproducibility. Some bacterial strains improved the wood degradation by rotting fungi. It was proved that the bacteria which improve the growth of fungi produce some chemicals as signal.