Towards a method for preserving war-damaged trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Horotsugu  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40328969)
Research Collaborator NEGISHI Takayo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦災樹 / 被災樹 / 戦争遺産 / 記憶遺産 / 東京大空襲 / 戦災樹木 / 被災樹木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed a survey of war-damaged trees in three East Tokyo wards the Joto district of Tokyo and expanded the survey area to 23 wards of Tokyo. Our research enabled us to improve the basic data on the current status of war-damaged trees and the question of how to preserve them as a part of war heritage. In addition, according to the field surveys conducted in the other war-damaged regional cities, we discovered that the damage marks left on the trees have strong relationships with not only war damage but also unique regional historical events. It was also confirmed that disaster-affected trees exist as an extension of war-damaged trees.
These research results can be disseminated not only in the domestic arena but also overseas through presentations at international conferences where we can discuss the present state of war-damaged trees, our methods of conservation, their utilization, and their relationship with the landscape and other greenery in their environment.