Solving a puzzle about earthworm function in soil carbon storage: Approach from long term incubation experiment and newest stable isotope technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター・生物多様性研究領域, 上級研究員 (00537920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 正一郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 主席研究員 (20354128)
藤井 一至  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (60594265)
櫻井 玄  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 環境情報基盤研究領域, 研究員 (70452737)
和穎 朗太  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (80456748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミミズ / 土壌炭素動態 / 安定同位体 / 長期培養 / 団粒形成 / 炭素動態 / 安定同位体分析 / 粘液 / 粘土鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a point of view of global warming prevention by increasing carbon dioxide from soil and prevention of soil degradation by decreasing soil carbon content, elucidating soil carbon dynamics is highly important. It is thought that earthworm enhance soil carbon mineralization by ingesting organic matter, and delay the mineralization by forming soil aggregate. However, still now the earthworm effects are not clear. As soil organic matter decomposition is too slow, long term incubation experiment and using newest stable isotope technique are effective for elucidating the earthworm effects. In this study, we showed soil carbon mineralization decreased in earthworm effected soil, and could advance the elucidating mechanism of earthworm effects on soil carbon dynamics.