Study of allosteric regulation of solute transporter by a second-messenger and its structural analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keietsu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANATANI Kei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00547333)
OGASAWARA Satoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30546685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輸送体 / 物質生産 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspartate:alanine antiporter AspT and its orthologues are industrially important solute exporters in bacteria. We established expression and purification systems for AspT with high yield and purity. We screened thermo-stable conditions for AspT in the presence of several ligands including substrates and their analogs. We performed crystallization of AspT and obtained some crystals at several optimized conditions. We collected X-ray diffraction data of AspT with the resolution of 4-6 Å, and are trying to improve molecular packing of crystals of AspT for better resolution.