Edible vaccine production using plastid transformation in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONO Michiyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50201405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
MORIKAWA Kazuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90361328)
YASUTOMI Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食べるワクチン / 新型インフルエンザ / E型肝炎ウイルス / ウイルス様粒子 / 色素体形質転換 / ニンジン / 不定胚 / タバコ / 遺伝子組換え作物 / 葉緑体形質転換 / 新型インフレンザ / 人工種子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virus-like particle (VLP) is a self-assembled capsid protein of virus and the best candidate of edible vaccine, because some VLP is resistant to digestion and can be targeted to the immune system of intestine. We tried to make transplastomic plants of carrot (Daucus carota L. cv. Kurodagosun) and tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum cv. SR-1) expressing capsid protein of Human Hepatitis E Virus (HEV) fused with the M2 universal epitope of Infuenza type A virus that will be an ideal edible vaccine. We could obtain candidate of transplastomic carrot embryogenic callus and homoplasmic tobacco plants. Some tobacco plant contains the vaccine protein that is enough concentration for immunogenicity feeding test of mice.