Construction of a novel fluorescent measurement system to evaluate pH values in fluorescent imaging analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MISAKA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords培養細胞 / pH / 蛍光イメージング / pH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to construct a novel evaluation system to detect a decrease in pH value of extracellular solution by fluorescent imaging analysis. Extracellular pH decease could be clearly detected by the change of fluorescent intensities of EGFP by using cultured cells that express both a novel proton channel and EGFP. It was also shown that sensitivities of sensor cell lines against pH decrease depend on the expression level of a novel proton channel.