Establishment of high efficient solubilization technique for gaseous odorants using odorant binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASE Nobuyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313936)
MISAWA Nobuo  神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 研究員 (70442530)
MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (60511855)
Research Collaborator TERUTSUKI Daigo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords匂いセンサ / 昆虫 / 嗅覚受容体 / 匂い結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to integrate technology of gas detection into an odorant biosensor system based on culture cells expressing insect odorant receptors (ORs), we attempt to establish a technique for solubilizing gaseous odorants by controlling gas-liquid interface. We developed a volatile odorant molecule dissolution method based on high concentration ultrafine bubbles generated by an ultrasonic spray nozzle. This new technique successfully dissolved gaseous odorants in liquid, and the cells with insect ORs could show odorant responses. Fluorescence intensity changes of the cells using odorant samples by the solubilization technique were equivalent to those by an organic solvent. These results suggest that the technique is applicable for the gas detection system using OR-based odorant sensor elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した気体状匂い物質を短時間かつ高効率に液中へ溶解する技術は、センサ細胞と組み合わせることにより、昆虫や他の生物と同様に気体状の匂い検知の機能を付与したバイオセンサの開発につながる。これにより、環境中のさまざまな匂い検知に利用できるようになることから、社会的に意義が大きい。また、気体状の匂い物質と嗅覚受容体の相互関係といった昆虫の嗅覚系で不明であったメカニズム解明の一助にもなると期待できることから、学術的にも意義がある。