Visualization of the RIP machinery in living Neurospora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90632167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム防御 / ゲノム編集 / 染色体動態 / ライブイメージング / アカパンカビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filamentous fungi Neurospora crassa has a unique genome defense system called Repeat Induced Point mutation (RIP). During specific sexual phase, RIP detects duplicated sequences throughout genome and mutates them, ultimately resulting in gene disruption. The mechanism, however, remains almost unknown. This study aimed to label artificial duplicated sequences by fluorescent proteins and to trace the RIP machinery in living cells. We first optimized blue, green, red, and near-infrared fluorescent protein tagging systems and successfully visualized distinct nuclear compartments in Neurospora. Furthermore, we established a method to effectively produce transparent perithecia to enhance the detection of fluorescent proteins in sexual phases. We are currently optimizing the visualization of artificial duplicated sequences tethered by our improved fluorescent protein systems.