Analysis of alternative splicing regulated by CHERP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択的mRNAスプライシング / CHERP / カルシウム / 遺伝子発現 / 選択的スプライシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative mRNA splicing is a fundamental mechanism to produce plenty of protein more than those encoded in its genome. The understanding of alternative splicing will make us to develop the therapy strategy for diseases based on the inadequate miss-splicing.
CHERP is first identified as Ca2+ signaling related protein in the endoplasmic reticulum. Then, CHERP is also localized in the nucleus, suggesting CHERP has another function. Here, I examined the CHERP regulating genes and alternative splicing. To analyze the genome wide expression change of each mRNA and exon, the exon array analysis was performed. To know the function of CHERP, then, GO term analysis was also carried out. The depletion of CHERP caused the decreased expression of cell cycle, mitosis, cytokinesis, meiosis, DNA repair and DNA replication GO term and increased the induction of apoptosis GO term, suggesting that CHERP has a role for cell proliferation and survival by regulating mRNA splicing.