Construction of novel membrane-bound molecular probes for lytic granulces and their functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (20242307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsperforin / granzyme B / LAMP1 / 細胞傷害顆粒 / eomesodermin / IFN-γ / SLC3A2 / interferon-γ / LAMP-1 / パーフォリン / グランザイムB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HM13, TMED10, and SLC3A2 co-localized partly to LysoTracker Red DND-99, and perforin and granzyme B, which were fused to the C-terminal region of LAMP1, co-localized to LysoTracker Red DND-99 in human lung adenocarcinoma A549 cells. LAMP1 has been shown to localize mainly to the trans-Golgi network in Syrian hamster kidney BHK-21 cells. The T-box transcription factor eomesodermin has been shown to promote the binding of RelA and NFATc2 to the promoter region and multiple conserved noncoding sequences across the Ifng locus in mouse thymoma BW5147 cells.