Spatially Resolved Metabolic Distribution for Unraveling the physiological Change and Response in Tomato Fruit by Spatially-resolved Metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Daisuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (40532627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 由紀  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任准教授 (20390304)
早川 英介  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 進化神経生物学ユニット, 研究員 (20739809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords質量分析 / イメージング / メタボロミクス / 質量分析イメージング / 代謝動態 / メタボローム / 植物代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized the spatial distribution of metabolites within tissue sections of tomato fruit using a matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-mass spectrometry imaging (MALDI-MSI) technique. This technique elucidated the unique distribution patterns of more than 30 metabolite-derived ions, including primary and secondary metabolites, simultaneously. To investigate spatiotemporal metabolic alterations during physiological changes, MALDI-MSI was performed using the different ripening phenotypes. The amounts of glutamate and adenosine monophosphate, umami compounds, increased in both mesocarp and locule regions during the ripening process. MALDI-MSI was also applied to evaluate more local metabolic responses to wounding stress. Accumulations of a tomatine and a low level of its glycosylated metabolite, esculeoside A, were found in the wound region. Their inverse levels were observed in non-wounded regions. Furthermore, the amounts of both compounds differed in the developmental stages.