Study for utilization of rice seed protein body for medical protein delivery to intestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Masumura Takehiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50254321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療用タンパク質 / イネ種子 / 胚乳 / プロテインボディ / プロラミン / ドラッグウデリバリー / 形質転換イネ / 植物 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has analyzed in detail the mechanism by which endogenous prolamin accumulates in the protein body-I (PB-I) existing in rice seed. This is a challenging study aimed at creating new drug delivery system using transgenic rice. In this research, we added new technology to the mechanism, localize medical protein to a specific region of PB-I, drug delivery to intestinal tract of human or domestic animals, so that a small amount of highly effective micro-container for medicine.
From the results of 3 years of research, the promoter sequence of prolamin is important for localizing the medical protein to a specific region of PB-I, and in order to stably accumulate in PB-I, It was revealed that the prolamin coding sequence was necessary. This result is expected to greatly contribute to research and development of oral vaccine rice in the future.