Generalization of neighboring group participation onto non-carbon cation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20177025)
Research Collaborator NING Yingtang
FUKUDA Tomoya
OTANI Yuko
IKEDA Hirotaka
KAWAHATA Masatoshi
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords隣接基関与 / 窒素カチオン / 転位反応 / タンデムな隣接基 / オキシム / Beckmann転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neighboring group participation is defined as the action of a substituent to stabilize a transition state or intermediate by forming a bond or partial bond to the reaction center. In addition to the primary interaction with the nearest neighboring group, secondary interactions involving another neighboring group(s) could also occur in principle. We revisited this issue by showing the influence of secondary interactions on the stability and reactivity of the putative iminylium cation intermediates, formed by N-O bond cleavage of 1-tetralone oxime systems. Direct observation of the peri-bromo-iminylium intermediate in solution supported the involvement of iminylium cations and the stabilizing effect of secondary interactions arising from a distal tandem substituent.