Catalytic Chemoselective introduction of Unprotected-Amino group for the Synthesis of alpha-Amino Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Takashi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10313123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 亮  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (70635812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機化学 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 化学選択性 / アミノ化 / ナイトレノイド / 銅触媒 / 非天然αアミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to synthesize α-amino acid derivatives directly from carboxylic acid equivalents, we developed a first general catalytic α-amination of carboxylic acid oxidation state pronucleophile.
We focused on the bidentate coordinative acylpyrazole and iminoiodinane for the simultaneous activation of both the nucleophile and the electrophile. The bidentate coordination mode enabled chemoselective enolization over readily enolizable ketones and much more acidic nitroalkyl functionality. This is the first catalytic chemoselective deprotonative activation method of a carboxylic acid oxidation state pronucleophile over a highly acidic nitroalkyl functionality. In addition, the present catalysis could be applicable to late-stage α-amination of complex molecules. Mechanistic studies revealed that highly reactive copper nitrenoid species with a radical character was crucial for obtaining the product in high yield.