Building up the bioluminescence molecule on the nucleic acid sequence and its application to gene detection technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Naoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30356985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子検出 / 生物発光 / ルシフェリン / 核酸プローブ / 核酸化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on the to development of a novel gene detection system by utilizing "bioluminescence", which was unexplored in the field of gene detection technology. To achieve this goal, I carried out the following two studies. In the first study, I developed a system to convert sequence information into bioluminescence signal. I designed and chemically synthesized novel nucleic acid probe that releases a bioluminescent substrate upon binding to the target sequence. In the second study, I have developed the method for introducing guanidine nucleic acid, which possesses positive charges instead of negative charges, into oligonucleotide with the aim to strengthen the function of nucleic acid probe.