Debelopment of nano satelite-organized archetecture as a technology to control an intracellular trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akita Hidetaka  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80344472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞内動態 / ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of efficient gene carrier, hierarchically ordered nano-architecture on which functional devices (ligand for specific tissues/cells/organelles) could be placed in desired manner was formulated. Environment sensitive lipid like material which we refer as to SS-cleavable Proton-Activated Lipid-like Material (ssPalm) was employed as a basis of nano-architecture. The hierarchical nano-architecture, Nano-size Satellite-type Organized Lipid-nanoparticle Assembly (Nano-SOLA), was fabricated via double strand formation of PEGylated complementary oligo DNA. The Nano-SOLA composed of multiple primary particles were recognized as one complex by the cells.