Development of chemical biological tools to monitor and control pathologically important methyltransferase activites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toru  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (40599172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 創薬化学 / 酵素 / 生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methyl transfer reactions play important roles in many biological phenomena, and the methylation cofactor S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) serves as the important currency to govern those reactions inside cells. We have developed a fluorescent probe-based system to detect this important cofactor by fluorescence activation upon coupled reaction with protein L-isoaspartyl methyltransferase (PIMT). By carefully optimizing the molecular structures, the system was established as highly sensitive off-on or ratiometric type responsive platform that can quantify the cofactor as low as 20 nM within 10 min with mix-and-read platform. The system was applied (1) to detect the changes of cellular methylation potential at altered cellular conditions, and (2) to monitor general lysine methyltransferase reactions for inhibitor screening.