Development of bioimaging by near-infrared to visible up-conversion
Project/Area Number |
15K14938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Hideki 静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80324341)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオイメージング / アップコンバージョン / 高分子ミセル / 界面活性剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The photophysical properties of up-conversion based on triplet-triplet annihilation using Pd-octaethylporphyrin and diphenylanthracene were investigated in polyethylene-block-poly(ethylene glycol) micelles. The process of up-conversion was occurred in the polymeric micelles containing sensitizer and emitter through the triplet-triplet energy transfer and triplet-triplet annihilation. Upon excitation at 532 nm in deaerated aqueous solutions they showed weak up-conversion fluorescence, the efficiency of which increased dramatically in the presence of surfactant. The threshold power density between the second order and the first order power dependence of up-conversion fluorescence decreased upon addition of surfactant.