Development of chitosan-coated DNA microgels for peroral delivery of nucleic acid drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Makiya  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸 / DNA / ハイドロゲル / 経口投与 / キトサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop nucleic acid-based therapeutic systems for inflammatory bowel diseases, we tried to develop chitosan-coated DNA microgels, which prevent the intestinal degradation and delivery to the lower intestine, the main target of the diseases, of nucleic acids, based on the “self-gelatinizable nucleic acid” technology. The applicability of DNA hydrogel to mucosa was first examined using DNA hydrogel harboring CpG1668, an immunostimulatory DNA. Intravaginal administration of CpG1668/DNA hydrogel resulted in high cytokine production and efficient inhibition of the growth of simplex herpes virus type 2. Then, chitosan-coated DNA microgels were developed. Chitosan-coating significantly increased the stability of DNA hydrogel in acidic solutions or DNase-containing solutions. These results indicate that the chitosan-coated DNA microgels developed in this study will lead to the development of nucleic acid-based therapeutic systems for inflammatory bowel diseases.