Cell surface modification using non-natural amino acid and its application to drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Mitsuru  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 ゆり子  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (40402797)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞膜修飾 / 非天然アミノ酸 / VHH / 細胞接着 / 細胞製剤 / DDS / 細胞治療 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance the cell-cell adhesion by introducing the protein ligand via PEG-lipid to cells. Variable domain of heavy chain of heavy chain antibody (VHH) against mCherry was used as a model protein ligand. Azide group was introduced into VHH at the selected position as the connection of PEG-lipid through azide group does not disturb antigen binding. VHHs were modified on the cell surface by adding Az-VHH after cells were coated with DBCO-PEG-DSPE. VHH modified on the cell surface could specifically bind with antigen. Adhesion to antigen-coated plate was enhanced by VHH-modification to cells.