Development of de novo phasing method with XFEL toward a structure determination of a drug target protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Toru  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50293949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / 重原子同型置換法 / 異常分散効果 / 重原子同型置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need to understand the drug target protein in order to study the drug discovery research. It is important to determine the protein structure with X-ray crystallography. However it is difficult to determine the protein structure because the size of the crystal is only 1~10 μm. The structural information is obtained from small crystals illuminated by an X-ray free electron laser.
Then we developed de novo protein structure determination method using μm-sized protein crystals at SACLA which is Japanese X-ray free electron laser fcillity.