Polymorph control of pharmaceutical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA MASASHI  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (60314382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 晋  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30337125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤有機分子 / アセトアミノフェン / 準安定形選択晶出 / ソノクリスタリゼーション / ポリマー誘起核発生 / 溶液媒介相転移 / クラスター溶解制御 / レーザー誘起核発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an original method for selective crystallization of metastable phase acetaminophen form II by applied ultrasonic irradiation. In this research, we attempted to control the crystallinity in order to improve temporal stability of form II. We found that crystals of form II grown at low growth rate have high transparency and fewer defects. Powder X-ray diffraction measurement reveals that form II grown at low growth rate shows higher temporal stability than seed crystals nucleated by ultrasonic irradiation. We have also developed a new method of obtaining the metastable phase form II crystals of acetaminophen. Solution-mediated phase transformation (SMPT) from trihydrate into form II is utilized to obtain form II crystals. SMPT is triggered by seeding form II crystals into a saturated solution including trihydrate crystals, which are less stable than form II crystals.