New stem cell therapy base on freeze drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Michiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70632470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDDS / 吸入剤 / 移植 / 再生治療 / COPD / 難治性肺疾患 / 幹細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 吸入製剤 / 肺胞再生治療 / 凍結乾燥 / 移植治療 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is an intractable pulmonary disease, leading to a widespread and irreversible alveolar collapse.The COPD becomes the third position of the world cause of death. The aim of this study was to identify a treatment target molecule able to regenerate collapsed alveoli. This study is the first one to identify lung stem cells and ECM factor that induce lung repair. The stability of nanoparticles of stem cells and ECM factor significantly increased in comparison with the controls, and pulmonary administration of the nanoparticles regenerated collapsed alveoli. These results suggest that lung stem cells and ECM nanoparticles are effective as novel COPD treatment target compounds.