Development of pH-sensitive flagellar driven type-liposomes penetrable into tumor tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kentaro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (70262540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 扇田 隆司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80737263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Naomasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 学長 (30121560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / べん毛 / DDSキャリアー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop DDS carriers, which can sense pH change and move autonomously in tumor environment. In the first year, we found that detailed consideration of conditions was required for preparation of bacterial ghost, and succeeded in isolation of flagellar. In the second year, we succeeded in the preparation of bacterial ghost. In addition, we confirmed the existence of flagellar filament component protein, FliC, in the ghost. Based on these results, we concluded that we succeeded in the preparation method of bacterial ghost. Furthermore, we developed the nanoparticles, of which surface was modified with tumor penetrable functional peptide AT1002 and polyethyleneglycol, and succeeded in observation of penetration of the nanoparticles into cancer cell spheroids.