RNA virus regulation based on symbiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Shoichiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90221944)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共生細菌 / 抗ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the viral diseases mediated by arthropods such as insects become severe problems due to globalization and climate changing. A big clue has been given to this problem from studies of symbiotic bacteria, which is that symbiotic bacteria, Wolbachia, inhibits the replication of RNA viruses in the host insect and induces host resistance against RNA viral infections. In this research, we developed a screening system necessary for the development of antiviral drugs based on the mechanism of virus resistance mediated by symbiotic bacteria.