Development of a mouse model of microscopic polyangiitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takehiko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50333365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 洋貴  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (30382899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管炎 / リン脂質 / 好中球 / 顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / 病態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) is a form of small vessel vasculitis (SVV) primarily affecting arterioles, capillaries and venules. Aberrant neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) play a role in MPA induction but a lack of suitable mouse models has precluded elucidation of the mechanism. We have developed a new mouse model of MPA based on administration of a novel fungal immunostimulant, termed CANDE. CANDE induced NET formation both in vitro and in vivo. CANDE-treated mice displayed disease closely recapitulating human MPA, with anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic autoantibodies (ANCAs) in serum; necrotizing SVV in the lung; and necrotizing glomerulonephritis with crescent formation. Using this MPA model, we demonstrate that loss of phosphoinositide-3-kinase p110g; inhibits NET formation in vitro and in vivo, decreases serum ANCA levels, and alleviates organ damage.