Analysis of a novel hearing loss mechanism caused by mutated Cochlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazoo  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20174782)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 難聴 / cochlin / グリコサミノグリカン / cochin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several missense mutations in the gene encoding Cochlin have been identified in pedigrees afflicted with late-onset non-syndromic autosomal-dominant hearing loss 9 (DFNA9). In this study, we demonstrated that Cochlin binds to sulfated glycosaminoglycan (GAG) and compared GAG-binding ability among wild-type and mutated Cochlins. Furthermore, we established anti-Cochlin monoclonal antibodies and analyzed localization of Cochlin and Cochlin ligands in inner ear by using monoclonal antibodies and Cochlin-Fc protein. Together with the data of quantitative analysis of Cochlin ligands accompanying aging and of Cochlin proteolysis by metalloproteinase showed a possible mechanism for understanding autosomal-dominant late-onset hearing loss in DFNA9 patients.