Advocacy of cancer microenvironment control axis via immune system by CGRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA KAZUTAKE  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (10207376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCGRP受容体 / CGRP / RAMP1 / 癌 / 免疫制御 / RAPM1 / がん / 樹状細胞 / 神経系 / 免疫系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP), a 37-amino acid neuropeptide, is one of the potent modulators connecting the nervous and immune systems. There are two isoforms of CGRP: α and β. Both CGRP isoforms bind to a specific receptor composed of receptor activity-modifying protein 1 (RAMP1) and calcitonin receptor-like receptor (CLR). CGRP receptors are expressed on immune cells, and CGRP modulates immune responses through its receptor binding. In this study, regulation of tumor formation through the immune system by CGRP was examined. CGRP was found to regulate macrophage functions such as migration and IL-12 production, resulting to suppression of tumor formation. These results indicate the existence of regulation axis of cancer- immune system- nervous system.