| Project/Area Number |
15K14951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Tatsuya 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (60456936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 抗炎症薬 / NSAIDs / 痛風 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / オルガネラ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
NLRP3-inflammasome, an innate immune system, is activated by monosodium urate crystals, and is involved in gout attack. NLRP3-inflammasome is also activated by metabolites such as cholesterol crystals and free fatty acids, and causes the development of lifestyle diseases. Therefore, NLRP3-inflammasome is considered as a target of therapy and drug development of lifestyle diseases. We have examined the effects of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), which are used during a gout attack, on NLRP3-inflammasome, and found that they exert their pharmacological effects through different modes of action.