Regulation of unfolded protein response by oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00261321)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 小胞体ストレス / 親電子性物質 / 酸化 / ニトロシル化 / 細胞死 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / メチル水銀 / アポトーシス / UPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
S-nitrosylation modulates important cellular processes in many cell types. We attempted to elucidate the effects of S-nitrosylation on unfolded protein response (UPR) pathway. We found that nitric oxide (NO) can S-nitrosylate the ER stress sensors IRE1α and PERK. However S-nitrosylation of IRE1α inhibited its ribonuclease activity, S-nitrosylation of PERK activated its kinase activity and downstream phosphorylation/inactivation or eIF2α. Overexpression of IRE1α(Cys931) prevented S-nitrosylation and inhibition of its enzymatic activity, indicating Cys931 is the predominant site of S-nitrosylation. These results indicated that nitrosative stress leads to dysfunctional ER stress signaling, thus contributing to neuronal cell death.