Novel anti-carbohydrate antibodies reveal the role of glycans in tumor malignancy and their use as tumor biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroto  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (50260336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAOKA Nobuyoshi  国立がん研究センター, ユニット長 (40276217)
HIRAKAWA Jotaro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (30609160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗糖鎖抗体 / シアリルルイスX / 大腸がん / がん転移 / バイオマーカー / 薬学 / 免疫学 / 糖鎖 / がん / 病理学 / フコース転移酵素 / セレクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of our newly generated anti-carbohydrate antibodies as tumor biomarkers as well as the function of glycans in tumor metastasis. We first performed immunohistochemical analysis and found that F2 antibody-reactive sialyl Lewis X carbohydrate antigen is expressed in more than 90% of the colon carcinoma tissues. We also established an assay system to efficiently detect a carbohydrate biomarker, sialyl Lewis X, and determined the function of this carbohydrate antigen in tumor metastasis. It is expected that the results of the present study should be useful for the early diagnosis and treatment of tumors.