Investigation of amyloid beta oligomerization process via aggregation and disaggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukakoshi Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20708474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドβ / オリゴマー / 凝集 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid β (Aβ) consists of senile plaques that are pathological hallmarks of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Many studies suggest Aβ oligomers possess toxic effects on the neuronal cells. However, it is still unclear what kind of Aβ oligomers arise in vivo and exist in the brain. In this study, I investigated generation process of Aβ oligomers in vivo by investigation of AD-model mice. As AD-model mice are being aged, aggregated Aβ is gradually increased in the brain, so that Aβ oligomers also accumulate in brain of AD-model mice during fibrillization.
I found that low-molecular-weight of Aβ oligomers was generated in membrane-enriched fraction of AD-model mouse brain. I also showed Aβ oligomers was generated from Aβ fibrils by disaggregation. Thus, Aβ oligomers may be processed by aggregation and disaggregation in vivo.