Phospholipid recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 参事研究員 (60276607)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / 肝臓 / 代謝 / 遺伝子改変マウス / メタボローム / 組織・細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choline, an essential nutrient, is supplied from the diet as well as via the liberation from its largest endogenous pool, phosphatidylcholine (PC), by the sequential action of phospholipase A (PLA), lysophospholipase, and glycerophosphodiesterase. Here we show that PNPLA7, a member of the PLA family, functions as a lysophospholipase responsible for the hepatic PC degradation machinery that provides glycerophosphocholine (GPC) and thereby choline in the liver. Pnpla7-/- mice showed a drastic reduction in hepatic choline metabolites, displaying growth retardation, short life span, hypoglycemia with mild ketosis, profound reduction in fat mass with “browning” of white adipocytes. and neurodegeneration. Moreover, we identified PNPLA8 as an upstream PLA subtype that supplies the substrate lysophosphocholine to PNPLA7. Our study reveals the PNPLA8-PNPLA7 axis as a critical component of the PC-catabolic pathway required for hepatic choline metabolism and systemic energy homeostasis.