Elucidation of neural GABA transporter function by developing novel subtype-selective inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masabumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20243040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUTO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 有機化学 / GABA / トランスポーター / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compound B, a candidate of the selective inhibitor for the BGT-1 subtype of the GABA transporters, showed an antidepressant effect in the tail suspension test. This compound showed high binding affinity and agonistic activity on GABAA receptors. It did not bind to GABAB receptors. These results suggested that the antidepressant effect of the compound B is due to the inhibition of BGT-1 or the combined action of BGT-1 inhibition and GABAA receptor activation. In order to obtain a compound which does not act on GABA receptors but inhibits BGT-1 selectively, four compounds were newly synthesized. However, none of them showed BGT-1 inhibitory effect.