Assessment and analysis of sensory fiber subtype-specific alterations in dysesthesia animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 周司  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAKAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50402798)
IMAI Satoshi  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80468579)
Research Collaborator SO Kanako
MIYAKE Takahito
OGIHARA Takashi
TEI Yuna
HIYAMA Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsしびれ / 感覚神経 / 末梢神経障害 / オキサリプラチン / 末梢血流障害 / TRPA1 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / MrgprB4 / 薬理学 / 痛み / MRGPRB4 / TRPチャネル / 感覚鈍磨 / 神経線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysesthesia, an unpleasant abnormal sensation, is associated with various diseases, causing problems during clinical care. However, the molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. In this study, in addition to two physiological dysesthesia animal models (oxaliplatin-induced acute peripheral neuropathy and transient hindlimb ischemia/reperfusion models), we used two pathophysiological dysesthesia animal models (diabetic neuropathy and chronic hindlimb ischemia models) and analyzed sensory fiber subtype-specific alterations. We have shown that oxaliplatin or hypoxia caused by acute/chronic hindlimb ischemia or diabetic vascular insufficiency inhibit prolyl hydroxylase activity, and induce TRPA1 sensitization expressed on C-fibers, resulting in the positive symptoms of dysesthesia. By contrast, the negative symptoms (numbness) are caused by other mechanisms. Furthermore, we analyzed the properties of MrgprB4-positive sensory neurons, which is respond to massage-like stroking.