Molecular pathological analysis of ASD-related gene products in astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takanobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00447335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
KURIU Toshihiko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10401374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 分子病態 / iPS細胞 / 神経細胞の発達 / ニューロン / アストロサイト / 神経系発達 / iPS細胞関連技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular etiology of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) remains poorly understood. Recent studies have found that de novo mutations are likely to be linked to the risk of ASD. Particularly, genes with highly recurrent de novo possible loss-of-function mutations play key roles in ASD. Our laboratory have recently found that several genes, including POGZ and ASD23 have de novo possible ASD-associated mutations. Despite the apparent importance, these mutations have not been functionally analyzed. In this study, we analyzed the functions of these ASD-associated genes as well as the biological significance of these de novo mutations. We found that POGZ regulates neuronal development and that ASD-associated de novo mutations in the POGZ disrupt its DNA-binding activity. Regarding ASD23 gene, we found that ASD23 is highly expressed in astrocytes and regulates neuronal development. These findings provide important insights into the molecular basis of ASD.