Molecular behavioral approaches disclosing cancer-related psychiatric dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Norihito Shintani  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (10335367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾中 勇祐  摂南大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (90749003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO HITOSHI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 中枢神経 / モデル動物 / 精神機能 / 担癌動物 / サイコオンコロジー / がんサバイバー / プロスタグランジン / 担がん動物 / モノアシルグリセロールリパーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to the recent progress of anticancer drug and therapy researches, cancer- and/or cancer treatment-related psychiatric dysfunction (emotional and cognitive dysfunction) has been emerging as new therapeutic targets. However, little studies have been done to disclose the mechanisms underlying the dysfunction. In this study, novel animal models satisfying the face validity of cancer patients and cancer survivors were established, and a part of the molecular mechanisms underlying the emotional and cognitive dysfunction of these model animals were disclosed. This study provides various fundamental findings that could contribute to the proposal of novel medication for the cancer-related psychiatric dysfunction.