Use of Fungal Strains Resistant to Ribosome Targeting-Antibiotics for Discovery of Cryptic Secondary Metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糸状菌 / 二次代謝物 / 休眠遺伝子 / リボソーム工学 / リボソーム / 耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential of filamentous fungi as a rich source of natural products has been unveiled by genome sequencing studies that have shown the presence of many cryptic biosynthetic gene clusters. The access for secondary metabolites hidden in the cryptic biosynthetic pathway would increase the opportunity to discover new drug candidates. In this study, to develop a new method to stimulate cryptic biosynthetic pathway in fungi, we introduced “ribosome engineering of bacteria” into fungal secondary metabolism.
We obtained mutant strains with hygromycin B resistance from various fungi by mutagenetic approach using MNNG as a chemical mutagen. The evaluation of the secondary metabolite productivities of the mutant strains indicated that introduction of hygromycin B resistance into fungi is available to activate fungal metabolite productions. Application of the method to Chaetomium and Cordyceps fungi allowed us to isolate novel compounds whose production were silent in their wild type strains.