Establishment of a basic technology using polyphenols in terms of application to tissue regeneration/protection and tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO TARO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30302160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 庭野 吉己  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40375184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロアントシアニジン / カテキン / ブドウ種子エキス / 細胞内取込み / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess if proanthocyanidin (PA), which is consisted of catechin oligomers and has a potential to accelerate cell proliferation in vitro, could accelerate tissue regeneration in vivo, the effect of repeated oral administration of PA on liver regeneration in partially hepatectomized rats was examined. As a result, PA did not accelerate liver regeneration in normal and streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. Given that bioavailability of oral catechin oligomers is low, I then focused on enterobacterial flora and examined the effect of repeated oral administration of PA on equol-producing bacteria in mice. However, no significant effects were found. I will further make a study on isolated organs.