Strategies for cross-sectional and longitudinal quality evaluation of cultivated area and the herbal medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yohei  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10366833)
Research Collaborator ANDO Hirokazu
TSUJINO Mai
ITO Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬用植物栽培 / 生薬国産化 / 漢方生薬 / 国産生薬 / 品質評価法 / 生薬資源 / 品質評価 / 薬草栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herbal medicines are required to have stable quality. Herbal medicine inevitably has the property that there is variance in quality because of growing environment and processing conditions. I examined the possibility of comparing variations in the quality of herbal medicine between production areas (crossing) and between years (longitudinal). At the same time, I attempted to set the elements and numerical values of the quality evaluation that is an indicator of classification. The four important herbal medicines (Angelicae Acutilobae Radix, Paeoniae Radix, Rehmanniae Radix, Ephedrae Herba) currently being cultivated at the Medicinal Plant Garden in Kanazawa University were surveyed.