Quality improvement of medicinal plants using insect-plant interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60418689)
Research Collaborator TAKABAYASI Junji
TAMURA Takayuki
TATSUO Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学生態学 / 生薬成分 / 植物昆虫相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medicinal plants produce many compounds to help them survive in severe environments. The pharmaceutical properties of many crude drugs are attributable to such secondary metabolites. Therefore, knowledge of the actual function of secondary metabolites triggered in response to environmental factors could be utilized to produce highly functional crude drugs. The present study aims at investigating the prompt response of short period damaged Angelica acutiloba utilizing metabolomic and proteomic analyses. In addition, LC-MS analyses of the larval oral regurgitation of Papilio machaon were performed to identify the natural elicitor.