| Project/Area Number |
15K14976
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 和洋 千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60302569)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OGURO Akihiro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00292508)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 薬学 / 有機化学 / 核酸 / ハイプシン / ポリアミン / スペルミジン / エーテル / 三次元構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RNA aptamer is a useful method for drug discovery and RNA aptamer for small molecular compound is a challenging research topic now. To overcome this problem, we performed this research based on “development of novel ether bond formation” and “computational design of conformationally equivalent small molecular compound binding on solid supports ”. As the results, we obtained some expected results. In binding study between small molecular and solid support, it is important to think about functional group, loading amount and size of solid support. In computational study, we succeeded to obtain conformationally equivalent small molecular compound binding on solid supports and we will accomplish their synthesis soon.