Synthetic Study on Semi-synthetic Antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Akira  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (20201973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / 蛋白質 / チオエステル / アシル基転移反応 / 抗体医薬 / ペプチドヒドラジド / 配列選択的反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, chemical methodology for the conversion of naturally occurring peptide sequences to the thioester units or their equivalent. We developed two innovative methodologies for this purpose. One methods uses the Ni(II)-coordination to four residue sequence, consisting of Ser-Xaa-His-Yaa. After coordination of the Ni(II) to the four residue sequence, four sequential acyl-transfer occurred to produce peptide hydrazide. The resulting hydrazide could be successfully converted to the corresponding thioesters. Other procedure utilizes the regioselective S-cyanylation followed by hydrazynolysis of the N-terminal side peptide bond of the cyanylation residue. This procedure allowed for the formation of thioester. Established two methodologies were successfully applied to the conversion of various type of naturally occurring peptide sequences to the corresponding peptide and protein thioesters. And such thioesters will find great utility for the semi-synthesis of antibody molecules.