Discovery of anti-cancer effects of existing drugs by data-driven drug repositioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoshihiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60437267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 憲三朗  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (00183864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインシリコ創薬 / 既存薬再開発 / 適応拡大 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method of drug repositioning for cancer (a drug discovery strategy to identify new effects of existing drugs for treatment of other diseases) based on large-scale data on drugs, genes, proteins and diseases. We performed a computational prediction of anticancer effects of drugs against various cancers, and investigate the prediction result by wet-lab experiment. We were able to confirm the validity of the predicted anticancer effects of some drugs through interaction with cancer therapeutic target molecules.