Development of novel organobismuth molecules as photosensitizers for theranostics of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tasuku  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10600207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shinae  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40314182)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機ビスマス / 光増感剤 / イメージング / ビスマス / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to develop a novel molecular platform for an activatable photosensitizer of which fluorescence and photosensitizing activity are enhanced as desired by exploiting a unique property of organobismuth compounds. The final goal of this project is to establish a novel photodynamic diagnosis and therapeutic method with the activatable photosensitizers. In detail, we aimed to develop bismuth-fused fluorophore with prodrug function targeting to tumor-specific enzymes and to establish an image-guided therapeutic method by the Bi-containing photosensitizers.