Development of cancer cell-selective necrosis-inducing agents for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYASU Akihiko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 和義  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (20311201)
牧瀬 正樹  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433001)
Research Collaborator ARAP Wadih  米国ニューメキシコ大学, 医学部, 教授
PASQUALINI Renata  米国ニューメキシコ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネクローシス / ペプチドミメティクス / がん / 細胞死 / 肺がん / 癌 / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / ペプチドミメティックス / 乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess therapeutical implications of the necrosis-inducing agents for cancer treatment, we developed a neuropilin-1 (NRP-1)-targeted hybrid peptide, which induces non-apoptotic cell death against lung and breast cancer cells. We determined that the mode of cell death induced with the peptide is similar to necrosis. siRNA knockdown of NRP-1 on A549 cells significantly reduced cytotoxicity of the hybrid peptide. Also, treatment of the hybrid peptide on A549 cells lead to the extracellular release of a necrotic marker protein high mobility group B-1. The peptides will be a useful tool for development of novel concept-based anti-tumor agents such as a necrosis-inducer.