Creation of novel DNA ligands with potent analgesic action against MOR opioid receptor and elucidation of molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Mitsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGISHI Makoto  国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループ長 (30323538)
ISHII Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (10261174)
YAMAZAKI Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人・産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアプタマー / DNA / GPCRs / オピオイド受容体 / 探索方法 / 鎮痛 / 創薬基盤技術 / Cell SELEX法 / DNAアプタマー / G蛋白質受容体 / 新規核酸リガンド探索法 / 膜小胞 / 鎮痛効果 / 新規核酸アプタマー探索法 / モルヒネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel DNA aptamer screening method utilizing the physiological functions of GPCRs to develop DNA aptamers targeting G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs). As a result of many studies, this method was more sensitive and efficient than Cell SELEX method. As a result of a search using this screening technology, we obtained a DNA aptamer, designated Apt-MOR, which recognized MOR opioid receptor, an analgesic-related GPCR. This DNA aptamer bound specifically to MOR with high affinity and functioned as an agonist for MOR. Therefore, this novel screening method and Apt-MOR DNA aptamer can be available tools for developing analgesic drug discovery technology.