The roles of major urinary protein 1 as a regulator for adipocyte differentiation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE HISAMITSU  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40141395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 剛  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリポカリン / 尿中排泄蛋白質 / メタボリック症候群 / アンドロゲン / トランスジェニックマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the metabolic roles of MUP1 in obesity development, we generated the transgenic mice that overexpress MUP1 under the control of CAG promoter (MUP1-TG mice). Expression of MUP1 was very high in various tissues, including adipose tissue, of MUP1-TG mice compared to those of wild-type mice. Overexpression of MUP1 protected short-term high-fat diet (HFD)-induced lipidemia and body weight gain with increasing adipose tissue mass. In vitro model of adipocyte differentiation using mouse embryonic fibroblasts, overexpression of MUP1 suppressed the mRNA levels of adipocyte-related genes in the early stage, and prevent lipid droplet accumulation. Furthermore, the protection of HFD-induced lipidemia and body weight gain in MUP1-TG mice was attenuated by heterozygous peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ knockouts. Our findings suggest a novel role of MUP1 which may maintain metabolic homeostasis by regulation of adipocyte differentiation in the early stage.